The Programme


Download the printed programme


CAS Conference 2017 FINAL Programme
Saturday 17th June
Time Title Speaker(s)
8:00 AM Registration
9:00 AM Welcome/CITP presentations Achim Jung/Simon Humphreys  
9:15 AM Computing At School - What does it mean to you? Sue Sentance  
9:50 AM Using Learning Sciences Research to Improve Computing Teaching Mark Guzdial  
10:40 AM BREAK 
11:10 AM WORKSHOPS Block 1  Phase relevance

If it's not cross-curricular - it's not STEAM! Richard Smith
KS1

Project Quantum - tests worth teaching to? Miles Berry KS2 KS3 KS4 KS5

Are the kids on cyber? Patrick B KS2 KS3 KS4 KS5

Transforming School Culture to Deeply Embed Computing Steven Gibson KS1 KS2

Making Cool Pictures with Python Coding – Media Barbara Ericson KS3 KS4 KS5

Making Algorithms Fun Darren Travi, Ilia Avroutine KS3 KS4 KS5

JavaScript - The Web Browser & Beyond Garfield Gordon KS4 KS5

Simulating Our World: Adventures in Agent-based Modelling Roger Davies KS3 KS4 KS5

Diving deep into primary programming - design for quality and independence Jane Waite KS1 KS2

Recognising teachers as Chartered IT Professionals Jeremy Barlow KS1 KS2 KS3 KS4 KS5

Improving data literacy Michel Wermelinger KS3 KS4 KS5
11:50 AM WORKSHOP CHANGEOVER 
12:00 PM WORKSHOPS Block 2  Phase relevance

Hot off the press: latest research in computer science education in schools Sue Sentance & Neil Brown KS1 KS2 KS3 KS4 KS5

Making Cool Pictures with Python Coding - Media Computation Ms. Barbara Ericson KS3 KS4 KS5

Creative computing across the curriculum Mark Boylan KS2

Using micro-bits across the primary curriculum Jo Badge & Yvonne Walker KS1 KS2

GUI Zero - solve classroom problems with open source software Laura Sach KS3 KS4 KS5

Hands on coding of NEA tasks Trevor Bragg & Sarah Shakibi KS4

From Human Solutions to Program Solutions: The Knight's Tour Dave White KS3 KS4 KS5

Progression of coding and computer science from KS2 to KS3 with the iPad. Michael O'Kane KS2 KS3

The difference that the BCS Certificate makes to the classroom Andrew Csizmadia & Nadine Vaillant Hill KS1 KS2 KS3 KS4 KS5

Managing a classroom set of Raspberry Pis with PiNet Andrew Mulholland KS2 KS3 KS4 KS5

Developing problem solving behaviours, attitudes and dispositions Phil Bagge, Mark Dorling KS1 KS2 KS3 KS4 KS5
12:45 PM LUNCH
1:45 PM WORKSHOPS Block 3  Phase relevance

Be inspired with coding and the BBC Microbit Kevin Sait KS2 KS3 KS4

The success of Computing in England - what the data says Peter Kemp KS1 KS2 KS3 KS4 KS5

Are the kids on cyber? Patrick B KS2 KS3 KS4 KS5

Computing and iPads in an awarding winning SEN School Ruth Smith KS2

Robotics to engage and inspire Matt Warne & James Radburn KS1 KS2 KS3

OCR GCSE Sample NEAs from scenario to code Sarah Shakibi KS4

Compilers, assemblers and linkers Phil Gardner KS3 KS4 KS5

Chips with Everything - using TTL circuits to explore computing Mr Michael Jones KS3 KS4 KS5

Tips & Tricks from a decade teaching Computer Science James Franklin KS3 KS4 KS5

Barefoot Computing for Primary School Lee Goss KS1 KS2

Streamlining Assessment Using Tablets Mr Will Franklin KS1 KS2 KS3
2:25 PM WORKSHOP CHANGEOVER 
2:35 PM WORKSHOPS Block 4  Phase relevance

Computational Thinking, Physical Computing and Assessment Ian Phillips KS2 KS3 KS4

Computer Networking using Packet Tracer Duncan Maidens & John Higgins KS2 KS3 KS4

Networking for GCSE Andy Colley & Ben Gristwood KS3 KS4

Using physical computing to engage all pupils in the primary classroom Neil Rickus KS1 KS2

ScratchMaths: building mathematical knowledge with programming for KS2 Dr Laura Benton & Piers Saunders KS2

How many different ways can we find to.... Johnny Palmer KS4

Simulating Our World: Adventures in Agent-based Modelling Roger Davies KS3 KS4 KS5

Supporting the transition from block to text based programming languages Mark Dorling & Steve Bunce KS3 KS4

Around the curriculum in 80 analogies Stuart Davison KS1 KS2 KS3 KS4 KS5

Teaching Decomposition using flowcharting Tig Williams KS2 KS3 KS4

Establishing progress within Computing using Scratch Jamie Edmondson KS1 KS2
3:15 PM BREAK 
3:40 PM You need to ask the right questions! Miles Berry, Cynthia Selby
4:00 PM Cyber Security - impact and relevance for our schools and classroom teaching National Centre for Cyber Security
4:25 PM Principles of Play Linda Liukas
5:00 PM Closing Remarks Simon Peyton Jones
5:15 PM Close